IDM2016

from Sunday, 17 July 2016 (18:00) to Friday, 22 July 2016 (17:00)
Master Cutlers Hall

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jul 2016
18 Jul 2016
19 Jul 2016
20 Jul 2016
21 Jul 2016
22 Jul 2016
AM
08:00
Registration open (until 08:50) (Cutler's Hadfield Hall (Ground Floor))
08:50 Introduction to IDM2016 - Prof. Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Jules Gascon; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
09:00 Welcome address by Sheffield Pro-Vice Chancellor - Prof. Richard Jones (The University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Jules Gascon; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
09:10 Looking for the identity of the dark matter in our cosmic neighbourhood - Carlos Frenk (Durham University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Jules Gascon; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
09:40 Stretching the WIMP paradigm: Direct detection techniques for light-weight WIMPs. - Prof. Priscilla Cushman (University of Minnesota)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Jules Gascon; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
10:10 The KATRIN neutrino mass experiment - Dr. Joachim Wolf (Karlsruhe Institute of technology (KIT))   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Jules Gascon; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Dark energy and new interactions in the dark sector - Prof. Carsten van de Bruck (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Priscilla Cushman; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
11:30 Overview of Dark Matter Searches with the Fermi-LAT - Brandon Anderson (Stockholm University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Priscilla Cushman; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
08:30 Toward minimal assumptions for WIMP dark matter - Prof. Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Vitaly Kudryavtsev; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
09:00 Particle dark matter: what it is and how to determine its properties - Leszek Roszkowski (Univ. of Sheffield and NCBJ)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Vitaly Kudryavtsev; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
09:30 Liquefied Noble gases: an optimal target for the Dark Matter search and more. - Dr. Marcello Messina (Columbai University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Vitaly Kudryavtsev; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
10:00 Latest results on indirect dark matter searches with IceCube - Prof. Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Vitaly Kudryavtsev; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Search for low-mass WIMPs with CRESST - Dr. Paolo Gorla (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso - INFN)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
11:20 Bose-Einstein Condensation of Dark Matter Axions - Prof. Pierre Sikivie (University of Florida)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
11:40 Overview of Axion Searches - Dr. Edward Daw (The University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
08:30 Primordial Black Holes - Dr. Florian Kuhnel (Stockholm University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Leszek Roszkowski; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
09:00 Searches for Dark Matter particles at the Large Hadron Collider - Prof. Gabriella Sciolla (Brandeis University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Leszek Roszkowski; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
09:30 New results on low mass WIMPs search with the EDELWEISS-III experiment. - Mrs. Véronique SANGLARD (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Leszek Roszkowski; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
10:00 Devil in the Detail – Calibration of Dark Matter Detectors - Prof. Richard Gaitskell (Brown University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Leszek Roszkowski; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 The SuperCDMS High Mass WIMP Search - Robert Calkins (Southern Methodist University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gorla; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
11:30 Ten years of PAMELA in orbit - Valeria Di Felice (INFN Rome Tor Vergata and ASDC)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gorla; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
08:30 Recent results from XMASS - Prof. Yoichiro Suzuki (Kavli IPMU, the University of Tokyo)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierluigi Belli; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
09:00 Latest AMS results on the properties of elementary particle fluxes and flux ratios in primary cosmic rays - Dr. Andrei Kounine (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierluigi Belli; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
09:30 The LUX dark matter search - Dr. Aaron Manalaysay (University of California Davis)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierluigi Belli; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
10:00 The Dark Energy Universe - Prof. Bob Nichol (ICG Portsmouth)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierluigi Belli; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Status of the XENON1T project - Prof. Luca Grandi (The University of Chicago / KICP)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
11:20 Overview and status of LUX-ZEPLIN - Dr. James Dobson (University College London)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
11:40 PandaX-II 500kg Liquid Xenon Dark Matter Exp in Jinping, China - Prof. Xiangdong Ji (Shanghai Jiao Tong University/U. Maryland)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
08:30 Galactic Cold Dark Matter from First Principles - Dr. Luca Visinelli (Nordita)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Neil Spooner; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
09:00 Bolometric Detection of Dark Matter - Jules Gascon (IPNL (Universite de Lyon 1 and CNRS/IN2P3))   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Neil Spooner; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
09:30 Searching for Signals of Dark Matter in the Gamma-Ray Sky - Lisanti Mariangela (Princeton University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Neil Spooner; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
10:00 New techniques for a wicked problem: Indirect dark matter searches with photons - Dr. Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Neil Spooner; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Dark Stars: Dark Matter Annihilation can power the first stars - Prof. Katherine Freese (Univ of MI and Stockholm U)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
11:30 Exploring the physics frontier with the MAGIC Telescopes: Indirect dark matter searches - Mr. Joaquim Palacio Navarro (IFAE-MAGIC)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
11:50 Dark matter searches with PICO: An overview and the recent results. - Mr. Chanpreet Amole (Queen's University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
PM
18:00
Registration open + Reception drinks (until 21:00) (Cutlers' Hadfield Hall (Ground Floor))
12:00 Neutrino physics with dark matter detectors - Louis Strigari (Texas A&M)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Priscilla Cushman; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
12:20 Direct detection and the neutrino floor - Mr. Ciaran O'Hare (University of Nottingham)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Priscilla Cushman; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
12:40 Light sterile neutrino search with reactor experiments - Dr. Julia Haser (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Priscilla Cushman; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Indirect Detection (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
14:00 Cosmic-ray antideuteron searches - Philip von Doetinchem (University of Hawaii at Manoa)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
14:20 Probing dim point sources in the inner Milky Way using PCAT - Mr. Tansu Daylan (Graduate Student)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
14:40 Gamma-ray emission and the dark matter content of the dwarf galaxy Reticulum II - Prof. Savvas Koushiappas (Brown University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:00 Signatures of Self-Interacting Dark Matter in the Sun - Mr. Niklas Grønlund Nielsen (CP3-origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:20 Discovery of a new extragalactic population of energetic particles - Mr. Thomas Lacroix (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:40 A Probabilistic Catalogue of Unresolved High Latitude Fermi LAT Sources - Mr. Stephen Portillo (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Catherine De Clercq; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
14:00
Low Mass WIMP Searches (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
14:00 The status of the DAMIC experiment at Snolab - Junhui Liao (University of Zurich, Switzerland)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
14:20 LOW ENERGY NEUTRINO PHYSICS AND DARK MATTER SEARCHES WITH SUB-KEV GERMANIUM DETECTORS - Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei 11529, Taiwan.)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
14:40 Recent results and prospects of CDEX at the China JinPing Underground Laboratory - Prof. Shin-Ted LIN (Sichuan University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:00 Charge migration study of a massive cryogenic Ge detector for the detection of light dark matter using the Neganov-Luke Effect - Mrs. Nadine Foerster (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:20 A low-mass dark matter search using ionization signals in XENON100 - Mr. Andrea Tiseni (Nikhef)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:40 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Chamkaur Ghag; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
14:00
Neutrinos and Dark Sector (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
14:00 SBND: Searching for Sterile Neutrinos and More with Fermilab’s Short-Baseline Near Detector - Georgia Karagiorgi (University of Manchester)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
14:20 Search for Accelerator-Produced sub-GeV Dark Matter Particles in MiniBooNE - Dr. Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
14:40 Search for heavy neutral leptons with the near detector complex ND280 of the T2K neutrino experiment at J-PARC - Dr. Alexander Izmaylov (IFIC CSIC)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:00 The SHIP Experiment at CERN - Dr. John Back (University of Warwick)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:20 The COHERENT Neutrino Experiment - Prof. Phillip Barbeau (Duke University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:40 A search for bosonic dark matter with the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Thomas Caldwell (UNC)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30
Indirect Detection (until 18:10) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
16:30 Prospects for Indirect Dark Matter Searches with Hyper-Kamiokande - Dr. Matthew Malek (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
16:50 Revealing the nature of dark matter with Milky Way dwarf satellite galaxies - Dr. Mei-Yu Wang (Texas A&M University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
17:10 Warm intergalactic medium or warm dark matter? - Dr. Antonella Garzilli (Leiden University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
17:30 KWISP : the radiation pressure sensor - Dr. Marin Karuza (University of Rijeka and INFN Trieste)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
17:50 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Riccardo Catena; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
16:30
Low Mass WIMP Searches (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Hiroyuki Sekiya; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
16:30 Light WIMP search with a high-pressure gaseous TPC: The TREX-DM projec - Dr. Javier Gracia Garza (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Hiroyuki Sekiya; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
16:50 NEWS (New Experiment With Sphere) - Mr. Alexis Brossard (Queen's University Kingston Ontario Canada)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Hiroyuki Sekiya; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
17:10 What atomic physics can contribute to light dark matter direct detection - Mr. Chih-Pan Wu (National Taiwan University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Hiroyuki Sekiya; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
17:30 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Hiroyuki Sekiya; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
16:30
Neutrinos and Dark Sector (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
16:30 Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter Interpretations of the Unidentified 3.5 keV Line - Prof. Kevork Abazajian (University of California, Irvine)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
16:50 The PADME experiment - Gabriele Piperno (INFN - LNF)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
17:10 Present and Future Observations of the 3.5 keV Line - Dr. Michael Loewenstein (University of Maryland, Colleg Park)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
17:30 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Gabriella Sciolla; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
19:00
RECEPTION IN TOWN HALL (until 21:00) (Town Hall)
12:00 XENON100 run combination results - Mr. Ludwig Rauch (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
12:20 Recent Results from DarkSide-50 - Prof. Giuliana Fiorillo (Universita degli studi di Napoli "Federico II" and INFN Napoli)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
12:40 Physics Case for Axion or ALP Dark Matter - Andreas Ringwald (DESY)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Karl van Bibber; Session Managers: David Woodward & Jost Migenda)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Axion (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
14:00 Status of the ADMX-HF Extreme Axion Experiment - Prof. Karl van Bibber (University of California Berkeley)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:20 Status, physics case and prospects of the International Axion Observatory (IAXO) - Igor Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:40 Searching for ultralight dark matter with atomic spectroscopy and magnetic resonance - Prof. Budker Dmitry (Helmholtz Institute Mainz)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:00 Status and Future of ADMX - Prof. Gray Rybka (University of Washington)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:20 Cold Dark Matter Axion Search with a Dipole Magnet - Dr. Lino Miceli (IBS Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:40 Axion and axion-like particle searches in LUX - Ms. Maria Francesca Marzioni (University of Edinburgh)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Pierre Sikivie; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:00
Directional (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
14:00 Carbon nanotubes as a target for directional WIMP detection - Gianluca Cavoto (INFN Roma)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
14:20 ZnWO4 anisotropic scintillator for directionality technique - Dr. Riccardo Cerulli (INFN-LNGS)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
14:40 Studies on ZnWO4 crystals for the direction-sensitive dark matter search - Dr. Hiroyuki Sekiya (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:00 The technical improvements on NEWS experiment - Mr. Takashi Asada (Nagoya University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:20 Recoil Directionality Studies in Two-Phase Liquid Argon TPC Detectors - Mr. Marco Rescigno (INFN/Roma)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
15:40 Directional Dark Matter Detection with the DMTPC Experiment - Mrs. Gabriela Druitt (RHUL)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Daniel Santos; Session Manager: Andrew Scarff)
Slides
14:00
Noble Gas (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
14:00 Calibration of the LUX Dark Matter Experiment - Ms. Sally Shaw (UCL)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:20 Calibration of the DEAP-3600 Dark Matter Detector - Dr. Nasim Fatemighomi (Royal Holloway University of London)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:40 Measurement of the absolute reflectance of PTFE immersed in liquid xenon - Francisco Neves (LIP - Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:00 Depleted Argon for Large Scale Dark Matter Searches - Prof. Giuliana Fiorillo (Universita degli studi di Napoli "Federico II" and INFN Napoli)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
15:20 Supernova Neutrino Physics with Xenon Dark Matter Detectors: A Timely Perspective - Christopher McCabe (University of Amsterdam (GRAPPA))   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:40 Differential capacitive measurement and monitoring sensors for the LUX-ZEPLIN dark matter detector - Ms. Kathryn Boast (University of Oxford)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Darren Grant; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30
Other Techniques (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Luca Grandi; Session Manager: David Woodward)
16:30 Inelastic WIMP-nucleus scattering to the first excited state of $^{125}$Te: a possible search with CUORE - Prof. Frank Avignone (University of South Carolina)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Luca Grandi; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:50 Run II of the PICO 60 experiment - Prof. Carsten Krauss (University of Alberta)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Luca Grandi; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:10 Reinventing the Bubble Chamber: A New Design for PICO-40L and PICO-500 - Michael Crisler (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Luca Grandi; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:30 Cryogenic phonon-scintillation detectors with PMT readout for rare event search experiments - Mr. Junsong Lin (University of Oxford)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Luca Grandi; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:30
Theory (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Louis Strigari; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
16:30 A non-relativistic effective theory approach to dark matter direct and indirect detection - Dr. Riccardo Catena (Chalmers University of Technology)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Louis Strigari; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
16:50 How to calculate direct detection exclusion limits that are consistent with gamma rays from WIMP annihilation in the Milky Way halo - Prof. Anne Green (University of Nottingham)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Louis Strigari; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:10 Looking for Dark Matter in the Earth's Shadow - Dr. Bradley Kavanagh (LPTHE - Paris)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Louis Strigari; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:30 Correction of the Reconstruction of the Velocity Distribution for Low-Mass WIMPs - Prof. Chung-Lin Shan (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Louis Strigari; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
19:00
KELHAM ISLAND AND EDALE VISITS (until 21:00) (Kelham Island)
12:00 Latest status of the 3.5 keV line as a Dark Matter candidate - Mr. Jeroen Franse (Leiden University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gorla; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
12:20 NEWAGE direction-sensitve direct dark matter search - Prof. Kentaro Miuchi (Kobe University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gorla; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
12:40 Highlights on signals from Dark Matter particles - Prof. Pierluigi Belli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gorla; Session Managers: David Woodward & Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Annual Modulation (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
14:00 Event rate modulation in XENON100 -results and prospects. - Mr. Bart Pelssers (Stockholm University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:20 Results from the DM-Ice17 - Jay Hyun Jo (Yale University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:40 The status of KIMS experiment - Dr. Hyunsu Lee (Institute for Basic Science)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:00 SABRE: WIMP Modulation Detection in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere - Mrs. Francis Froborg (Imperial College)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:20 Status of the COSINE experiment - Chang Hyon Ha (Center for Underground Physics, IBS)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:40 Status and Prospects of ANAIS-112 at the Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Dr. María Luisa Sarsa (University of Zaragoza)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:00
Laboratories and Low Background (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
14:00 Radon Monitoring and Mitigation - Darren Grant (University of Alberta)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:20 Radon Screening for Low Background Experiments - Mr. Andrew Scarff (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:40 Material screening programme for the LZ experiment - Dr. Paul Scovell (University of Oxford)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:00 Background studies in SuperCDMS - Mr. ELIAS LOPEZ ASAMAR (Durham University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:20 Simulation of the Electromagnetic Backgrounds in the CRESST-II Experiment - Mr. Cenk Turkoglu (TU Wien)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:40 Measurement of the tritium background in the EDELWEISS-III germanium detectors - Dr. Silvia Scorza (KIT)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:00
Theory (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
14:00 Neutralino dark matter at TeV scale revisited - Dr. Andrzej Hryczuk (University of Oslo)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
14:20 Unitarisation of EFT Amplitudes for Dark Matter Searches at the LHC - Michael Schmidt (The University of Sydney)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
14:40 Less-simplified models of dark matter for direct detection and the LHC - Dr. Arghya Choudhury (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:00 Update on Higgs portal dark matter and global fits - Pat Scott (Imperial College)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:20 Dark Forces in the Sky: signals from Z' and the Dark Higgs - Dr. Yi Cai (The University of Melbourne)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
15:40 Constraints from renormalisation of the Minimal Dark Matter model - Mr. James McKay (Imperial College London)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Malcolm Fairbairn; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30
Annual Modulation (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
16:30 Dark Matter annual modulation with CUORE-0 and CUORE - Gabriele Piperno (INFN - LNF)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:50 Background Subtracting the Search for Annual Modulation in CDMS II - Danielle Speller (University of California, Berkeley)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:10 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yeongduk Kim; Session Manager: David Woodward)
16:30
Laboratories and Low Background (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
16:30 Low Background Factilities at CUP - Dr. Douglas Leonard (IBS Center for Underground Physics)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
16:50 Muon backgrounds at underground laboratories - Dr. Vitaly Kudryavtsev (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:10 Underground neutron backgrounds - Mr. Frederic Mouton (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:30 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Klaus Eitel; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
16:30
Theory (until 18:10) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
16:30 Effective Field Theory of Dark Matter: a Global Analysis - Sebastian Liem (Grappa, University of Amsterdam)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
16:50 Bayesian study of cosmic ray propagation: evidence against homogeneous propagation and implications for indirect detection of dark matter - Dr. Aaron Vincent (IPPP Durham)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
17:10 Dark Plasma simulations - Mr. Tiit Sepp (Tartu Observatory)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
notes
Slides
17:30 Plasma dark matter direct detection - Dr. Robert Foot (COEPP, School of Physics, University of Melbourne)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
17:50 Gauge Invariance and Simplified Models with Scalar Mediators - Dr. Giorgio Busoni (The University of Melbourne)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Anne Green; Session Manager: Anthony Ezeribe)
Slides
19:00
PUBLIC TALK AT THE DIAMOND-KATIE FREESE (until 21:00) (Diamond Centre, UoS)
12:00 EDELWEISS: R&D and perspectives for 2017 and beyond - Dr. Klaus Eitel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
12:20 Recent status of the China Jinping Underground Laboratory (CJPL) - Mr. LiTao Yang (Tsinghua University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
12:40 Strategies for a directional detection of Dark Matter. - Dr. Camille Couturier (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie-Grenoble (Grenoble-Alpes University/CNRS))   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Yoichiro Suzuki; Session Managers: Jost Migenda & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Axion (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
14:00 Launching the Axion Research at CAPP in Korea - Dr. Woohyun Chung (CAPP/IBS)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:20 Conceptual design of a third-generation axion detector - Prof. David Tanner (University of Florida)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:40 Microbulk Micromegas as x-ray detectors for axion searches in IAXO - Ms. Elisa Ruiz-Choliz (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:00 Progress on the ARIADNE axion NMR experiment - Prof. Andrew Geraci (University of Nevada Reno)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:20 Commissioning of the Generation-2 Axion Dark Matter eXperiment (ADMX) with near quantum noise limited amplifiers - Dr. Rakshya Khatiwada (University of Washington)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
15:40 The highs and lows of the QCD axion - Prof. Asimina Arvanitaki (Perimeter Institute)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
14:00
Directional (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
14:00 Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search (NEWS) - Giovanni De Lellis   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
14:20 The spherical TPC for light-WIMP and low energy neutrino physics search - Dr. ioannis giomataris (CEA-Saclay)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
14:40 Directional Dark Matter Detection with MIMAC - Dr. Daniel Santos (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie-Grenoble (Grenoble-Alpes University/CNRS))   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:00 Latest results from the DRIFT dark matter detector - Prof. Neil Spooner (University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:20 Status of the Directional Dark Matter Detector Project (D$^3$) - Prof. Sven Vahsen (University of Hawaii)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
15:40 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Kentaro Miuchi; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
14:00
Laboratories and Low Background (until 16:00) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
14:00 The SNOLAB Facility and Current Program - Dr. Kenneth Clark (SNOLAB)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:20 The Sanford Underground Research Facility - Dr. Jaret Heise (Sanford Underground Research Facility)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
14:40 Planning for underground sites in Korea - Prof. Yeongduk Kim (IBS)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:00 The Modane Underground Laboratory (LSM), multi-disciplinarily low radioactivity platform - Dr. Ali Dastgheibi Fard (CNRS/LSM)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:20 Boulby Underground Laboratory: Status and plans - Prof. Sean Paling (STFC Boulby Underground Lab)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
15:40 The Canfranc Underground Laboratory - Dr. Aldo Ianni (Canfranc Laboratory)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Reina Maruyama; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30
Axion (until 18:10) (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
16:30 New method for setting a bound on the product from 14.4 keV solar axions - Prof. Richard Creswick (University of South Carolina)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
16:50 Status of ALPS2 - Dr. Mikhail Karnevskiy (DESY)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:10 Results from the CASCADE microwave light shining through a wall experiment - Dr. Ian Bailey (Lancaster University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:30 Monodromy Dark Matter - Viraf Mehta (University of Heidelberg)   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
Slides
17:50 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Banqueting Hall (First Floor); Chair: Igor Irastorza; Session Manager: Jost Migenda)
16:30
Directional (until 17:50) (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Sven Vahsen; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
16:30 D3 - milli, a Negative Ion Time Projection Chamber (NITPC) prototype with pixel readout - Mr. Thomas Thorpe (University of Hawaii)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Sven Vahsen; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
16:50 NITEC: a Negative Ion Time Expansion Chamber for directional Dark Matter searches - Mrs. Elisabetta Baracchini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Sven Vahsen; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
17:10 Simplified charge readout technology for a massive directional WIMP search telescope (CYGNUS-TPC) - Mr. Anthony Ezeribe (The University of Sheffield)   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Sven Vahsen; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
Slides
17:30 DISCUSSION   (Venue: Cutlers' Drawing Room (First Floor); Chair: Sven Vahsen; Session Manager: Frederic Mouton)
16:30
Noble Gas (until 18:10) (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
16:30 Updated Analysis in the PandaX-II Experiment - Mr. Andi Tan (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
16:50 Dark Matter Search at the Multi-Ton Scale with XENONnT - Dr. Michelle Galloway (Universität Zürich)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:10 The DARWIN Dark Matter experiment - Dr. Auke Colijn (Nikhef)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:30 An Effective Field Theory Search for Dark Matter with the Large Underground Xenon Experiment - Dr. Nicole Larsen (University of Chicago/KICP)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
17:50 The LZ System Test Program - Dr. Kimberly Palladino (University of Wisconsin Madison)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Aldo Ianni; Session Manager: David Woodward)
Slides
18:10
BANQUET AT CHATSWORTH AND CHATSWORTH TOUR (until 23:00) (Chatsworth)
12:10 Search for dark matter with DEAP-3600 - Dr. Marcin Kuzniak (Carleton University)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
12:30 Dark Matter Detectors and the Neutrino Wall - Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
12:50 APPEC - Prof. Frank LINDE (Nikhef & UvA)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
Slides
13:10 SUMMARY and END - Karl van Bibber (University of California, Berkeley)   (Venue: Cutlers' Main Hall (First Floor); Chair: Paolo Gondolo; Session Managers: Andrew Scarff & Frederic Mouton)
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
END OF CONFERENCE (until 16:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×